Wayne County 4-H members headed to state fair

Wayne County 4-H members headed to state fair

Image Credit: Submitted

Wayne County 4-H members selected to attend the Ohio State Fair with their food and nutrition, clothing, and still projects were recognized with other top project recipients during the recent 4-H Style Revue and State Fair Awards Program at Fisher Auditorium in Wooster.

Chosen to attend Clothing Days at the Ohio State Fair for their outstanding rated projects were Morgan Laibe, Terrific Tops; Lucy Acker, Clothes for Middle School; Katie Stoller, Sundresses and Jumpers; Elena Plessinger, Sew For Others; Lillianna Plessinger, Dress Up Daywear; Cadi Compston, Sew Fun, Junior; Kara Jones, Look Great For Less; Acacia Smith, em*bel*lish; Sadie Hinkle, Clothes for High School and College; Madison Yoh, Designed by Me; and Ava Murphy, Ready, Set, Sew Active!

Sadie Hinkle also is a nominee for the state fashion board and the Harbage Family 4-H Clothing Award presented at the state fair.

Also nominated for special state fair honors are Lillianna Plessinger, Senior Master Clothing Educators Award and Ohio 4-H Fashion Revue; Katie Stoller, Junior Master Clothing Award; Elena Plessinger, Rising Star Award; and Kara Jones, Ohio 4-H Consumer Clothing Award. Criteria for these state level awards are outstanding achievement in 4-H clothing, 4-H involvement and total look outfit.

Receiving a pair of Gingher Shears for top construction honors were Lydia Smith, junior award, and Morgan Laibe, senior award. Others receiving construction award ribbons were Lucy Acker, Katie Stoller, Elena Plessinger, Cadi Compston, Margo Johnson and Tessa Underwood.

Clothing project members also receiving outstanding ribbons were Clothes for High School and College, Kayla Bielke and Lydia Smith; Clothes for Middle School, Molly Watson; Sundresses and Jumpers, Jenna Avery, Emily Michel and Elizabeth Michel; Dress Up Outfit Daywear, Lilly Lehman; and Sew Fun - Junior, BraeLynn Larimore, Lauren Lightfoot, Rylee Wirt, Avery Ostarchvic, Laurel Perdicas, Amelia Teeters, Isaac Morris, Silas Morris, Margo Johnson and Tessa Underwood.

Still project members headed to the state fair are Annika Kozma, Pocket Pets; Rylan Johnson, All About Dogs Interviews; Haven Smith, Grow Your Own Vegetables; Bryson Cassill, Safe Use of Guns; Garrett Troyer, Beekeeping; Lucas Shiplett, Outdoor Adventurer, Beginning Fishing; Logan Shold, Science Fun with Flight; Kiley Underwood, Young Engineers in Solar Energy; Brett Underwood, Self-Determined - Junior; Bradlee Wirt and Logan Shold, Measuring Up; Lillianna Plessinger, Not Just Knots; Elena Plessinger, Focus on Photography; and Audrey Liston, Ohio Birds.

Those selected to attend the state fair with miscellaneous Family and Consumer Sciences projects were Addison Liston, Cake Decorating; Megan Tenney, Self-Determined Creative Arts - Junior; Bethany George, Get Started in Art - Junior; Jenna Hjerpe, Scrapbooking; Zach George, Getting Started in Art - Senior; Addison Liston, You Can Quilt - Junior; Lydia Smith, You Can Quilt - Senior; Megan Tenney, Self-Determined Quilting - Senior; and Alexia Ridenbaugh, Canning and Freezing.

Additional projects receiving outstanding ribbons were Sophie Cosby, You & Your Dog; Savannah Wallace, Veterinary Science I — From Airedales to Zebras; Lucas Frary, Dog Obedience; Ace Myers, Photography Basics; Muira Stansfield, Self-Determined; Charlie Tenney, Self-Determined; Megan Tenney, Self-Determined; and Virginia Schafrath and Mackenzie Jentes, Get Started in Art.

Project members chosen to attend the Food and Nutrition Days at the state fair were Joy Acker, Yeast Breads on the Rise; Lillianna Plessinger, You’re the Chef; Malachi Smith, The Global Gourmet; Elena Plessinger, Racing the Clock to Awesome Meals - Junior; Joy Acker, Racing the Clock to Awesome Meals - Senior; Lexi Long, Grill Master; Lucy Acker, Star Spangled Foods; Ruthie Finney, Party Planner, a 4-H Guide - Junior; Haven Smith, Snack Attack! - Junior; Declan Fish, Let’s Start Cooking - Junior; and Maycie Avery, Take a Break for Breakfast.

Other Food and Nutrition outstanding project winners were Claire Bauman, Sloane Hoffee, Lena Kline and Avery Ostarchvic, Let’s Start Cooking; Julianna Plessinger and Charlie Tenney, Yeast Breads on the Rise; and Megan Tenney, The Global Gourmet.

To be eligible for state fair awards, project members took part in early 4-H judging on July 7 at the Wayne County Fair Events Center.

The awards program and style revue gave early judging participants a chance to present their projects on stage. For these members, the stage is their show ring, said Doug Foxx, Ohio State University 4-H extension educator.

The Wayne County 4-H Building 10 Committee and the 4-H Food and Fashion Board planned the event.